Hot News Headlines Mark 26-31 August, 2017 in your calendar!
BNS e-book is available! Come and register!
Presentations from previous years are available!
Send your opinion and suggestion!

Program

Program

AUGUST 26 (Saturday)
08:00 – 09:00

REGISTRATION

Venue:

Department of Transplantation and Surgery

Semmelweis University

Baross street 23.

1082 Budapest

OPENING
09:00 – 09:30

Welcome Addresses and Official Opening

L. Rosivall, President of the Hungarian Kidney Foundation

A. Wiecek, Immediate Past-President of the European Renal Association – European Dialysis and Transplant Association

Á. Szél, President of the Semmelweis University, Budapest

T. Tulassay, President of the Society of Hungarian Pediatric Nephrology, Budapest

Gy. Reusz, President of Hungarian Nephrological Society, Budapest

Z. Máthé, Chair of the Department of Transplantation and Surgery, Semmelweis University

BASIC SCIENCE
Moderator: Rafael Kramann, Germany
10:00 – 10:40

The other perspectives

Discussion

Per Åke Zillén, Sweden

10:40 – 11:20

News in Salt Business

Discussion

Jens Titze, U.S.A.

11:20 – 12:00

Decisive Role of Urea Metabolism for Sodium Balance

Discussion

Jens Titze, U.S.A.

12:00 – 12:45
Lunch
Moderator: Sadayoshi Ito, Japan
12:45 – 13:25

Biomarkers for Kidney Diseases

Discussion

Brad H. Rovin, U.S.A.

13:25 – 14:05

Cellular Origin of Kidney Fibrosis and Roads Towards an Antifibrotic Therapy

Discussion

Rafael Kramann, Germany

14:05 – 14:45

Role of Adventitial Progenitor Cells in Vascular Homeostasis and Calcification

Discussion

Rafael Kramann, Germany

14:45 – 15:15
Coffee Break
Moderator: Jens Titze, U.S.A.
15:15 – 15:55

Serum Uric Acid and Urinary pH as Risk Factors of CKD and CVD

Discussion

Sadayoshi Ito, Japan

15:55 – 16:35

Primary Aldosteronism Update 2017

Discussion

Fumitoshi Satoh, Japan

16:35 – 17:15

Challenges and Tricks of Successful Publication

Discussion

Susan Allison, UK

15TH INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON WINE AND HEALTH
4TH RENAL WINE COMPETITION
in conjunction with the 24th Budapest Nephrology School
Venue: Mercure Budapest Korona – 1053 Budapest, Kecskeméti u. 14.
18:30 – 19:10
Elaboration and Presentation of Hungarian Wines

Ernő Péter Botos, Hungary

19:10 – 21:30

Dinner – Meet the Professors

Special Dishes with selected Quality Wines from the Best Known Hungarian Cellars

AUGUST 27 (Sunday)
CLINICAL NEPHROLOGY
Moderator: Davide Bolignano, Italy
08:30 – 09:10

Quo Vadis Clinical Nephrology?

Discussion

Andrzej Wiecek, Poland

09:10 – 09:50

Reducing the Costs of CKD: a Plea for Primary Prevention

Discussion

Raymond Vanholder, Belgium

09:50 – 10:30

Designing Clinical Trials for Glomerular Diseases

Discussion

Brad H. Rovin, U.S.A.

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
Moderator: Andrzej Wiecek, Poland
11:00 – 11:40

Clinical Guidance in Rare Kidney Diseases: Time to Revisiting Research Methodology?

Discussion

Davide Bolignano, Italy

11:40 – 12:20

News in Pediatric Nephrology

Discussion

György Reusz, Hungary

12:20 – 13:20
Lunch
Moderator: Raymond Vanholder, Belgium
13:20 – 14:00

Care for Chronic Renal Patients – Role of Multidisciplinary Approach

Discussion

Ágnes Haris, Hungary

14:00 – 14:40

Management of a Recipient with a Failed Kidney Transplant

Discussion

Simin Goral, U.S.A.

14:40 – 15:20

HBV, HCV, HIV and Kidney Transplantation

Discussion

Simin Goral, U.S.A.

15:20 – 15:40
Coffee Break
Moderator: Simin Goral, U.S.A.
15:40 – 16:20

Update on Transplant Glomerulopathy

Discussion

Miklos Z. Molnar, U.S.A./Hungary

16:20 – 17:00

New Trends in Transplantation

Discussion

Zoltán Máthé, Hungary

17:00 – 17:15
4th renal RUBIK’s CUBE show and COMPETITION
17:00 – 18:00
Buffet
20:00 – 21:00
“MEET THE PROFESSORS AND BUDAPEST” BOAT TOUR ON THE DANUBE
   
AUGUST 28 (Monday)
CLINICAL NEPHROLOGY
Moderator: Miklos Z Molnar, U.S.A./Hungary
09:15 – 10:00

Chronic Consequences of Kidney Ischemia

Discussion

Andrzej Wiecek, Poland

10:00 – 10:45

Tubular and Genetic Disorders Associated with Kidney Stones

Discussion

Giovanni Gambaro, Italy

10:45-11:30

Management of Nephrotic Syndrome

Discussion

Brad H. Rovin, U.S.A.

11:30 – 12:00
DEMONSTRATION AND EXERCISE INVOLVING PARTICIPANTS – HEALTH CULTIVATING CHI KUNG AND TAI CHI
Coffee Break
Moderator: Brad H. Rovin, U.S.A.
12:00 – 12:45

Kidney Stone Diseases and Glycaemic Statuses: Focus on the Latest Clinical Evidences

Discussion

Giovanni Gambaro, Italy

12:45 – 13:30

Overdiagnosis and Underdiagnosis of CKD

Discussion

Marc E. De Broe, Belgium

13:30 – 14:30
Lunch
Moderator: Marc E. De Broe, Belgium
14:30 – 15:15

Transition of Care from Prelude to Renal Replacement Therapy in Chronic Kidney Disease

Discussion

Miklos Z. Molnar, U.S.A./Hungary

15:15 – 16:00

Differential Diagnosis of Haemolytic Uraemic Syndrome

Discussion

Zoltán Prohászka, Hungary

16:00 – 16:15
Coffee Break
16:15 – 17:00

Publication on Budapest Nephrology School – Group Experience

Discussion

Susan Allison, UK

17:00 – 18:00
Buffet
17:30 – 18:00
Visit of the Historical Building of the Semmelweis University with Group Photo
20:00 – 21:00
ORGAN CONCERT

Venue: St. Stephen’s Basilica

1051 Budapest, St. Stephen square

   
AUGUST 29 (Tuesday)
TRANSPLANTATION
Moderator: Giovanni Gambaro, Italy
08:40 – 09:20

Recurrent Disease in the Transplant

Discussion

J. Harold Helderman, U.S.A.

09:20 – 10:00

Belatacept in Practice

Discussion

J. Harold Helderman, U.S.A.

10:00 – 10:15
Coffee Break
CLINICAL NEPHROLOGY
Moderator: J. Harold Helderman, U.S.A.
10:15 – 10:55

Uremic Toxins, Microbiome

Discussion

Raymond Vanholder, Belgium

10:55 – 11:35

The Management of Pauci-Immune Glomerulonephritis

Discussion

Brad H. Rovin, U.S.A.

11:35 – 12:15

Chronic Interstitial Nephritis in Agricultural Communities – Etiology, Epidemiology

Discussion

Marc E. De Broe, Belgium

12:15 – 13:15
Lunch
14:00 – 18:00
SIGHTSEEING TOUR, VISIT OF PARLIAMENT
AUGUST 30 (Wednesday)
RENAL PATHOLOGY
Moderator: Tibor Nadasdy, U.S.A.
09:00 – 09:45

Tubulointerstitial Nephritis

Discussion

Béla Iványi, Hungary

09:45 – 10:30

Complement Associated Glomerular Injuries: A pathophysiologic/Genetic Classification away from Pattern Recognition

Discussion

Danica Galesic Ljubanovic, Croatia

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
Moderator: Béla Iványi, Hungary
11:00 – 11:45

Infection-Related Glomerulonephritis

Discussion

Tibor Nadasdy, U.S.A.

11:45 – 12:30

C1q Nephropathy – the Diverse Disease

Discussion

Danica Galesic Ljubanovic, Croatia

12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
Moderator: Danica Galesic Ljubanovic, Croatia
13:30 – 14:15

Monoclonal Gammopathies and the Kidney

Discussion

Tibor Nadasdy, U.S.A.

14:15 – 15:00

Thrombotic Microangiopathies (TMA)

Discussion

Tibor Nadasdy, U.S.A.

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee Break – Poster Discussion
Moderator: Csaba Ambrus, Hungary
15:30 – 16:15

Lupus Nephritis: an Update on Classification Schemas and New Insights into Pathogenesis

Discussion

Kerstin Amann, Germany

16:15 – 17:00

Role of Genetics in Renal Diagnosis

Discussion

Kerstin Amann, Germany

18:00 – 20:00
Farewell Reception – POSTER Discussion

Venue: Károlyi Restaurant (Étterem)
1053 Budapest, Károlyi u. 16.

   
AUGUST 31 (Thursday)
DIALYSIS
Moderator: Ágnes Haris, Hungary
09:00 – 09:45

Incremental Hemodialysis

Discussion

Csaba Ambrus, Hungary

09:45 – 10:30

Volume Overload and AKI in the Intensive Care Unit

Discussion

Tibor Fülöp, Hungary

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45

The Conundrum of First Dialysis Modality in Diabetic Patients with ESKD

Discussion

Davide Bolignano, Italy

EXAMINATION
11:45 – 12:30
Test
12:30 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 14:00

Home Hemodialysis or Transplantation of the Treatment of Choice for Elderly?

Discussion

Miklos Z. Molnar, U.S.A./Hungary

RENAL PATHOLOGY
14:00 – 14:45

Pathology Quiz

Tibor Tóth, UK

Kishore Gopalakrishnan, UK

14:45 – 15:30
Bring your own Cases
CONCLUDING REMARKS
15:30 – 15:45
László Rosivall, Hungary